2017 GAIF Entertainment Schedule (subject to change)

Jump To: FridaySaturdaySunday

Friday, July 28th

 

Contemporary Stage

4:30 – 5:30       Kilrush
5:50 – 7:15       American Rogues
7:40 – 9:00       Glengarry Bhoys
9:30 – 11:00     Enter the Haggis

Traditional Stage

4:00 – 5:00      Hair of the Dog (Happy Hour)
5:20 – 6:40      Colin Farrell Band
7:00 – 8:30      Searson
9:00 – 10:30    FullSet

Bonnie Ehre Regional Stage

5:00 – 6:15      Rattlin Bog
6:45 – 8:15      Donal O’Shaughnessy

Cultural Stage

5:00 – 5:30      Miriam Sweeney — “The Literary Works of W.B. Yeats” (Lecture)
5:45 – 7:00      Gerry Dixon
7:15 – 8:15      Irish Variety Hour

Saturday, July 29th

Pipe Band Competition starts at 12:00

Contemporary Stage

12:00 – 1:20    Hair of the Dog
1:40 – 3:00      American Rogues
3:30 – 5:00      Searson
5:00 – 5:45      Massed Pipe March
5:50 – 7:15      Screaming Orphans
7:40 – 9:00      Barleyjuice
9:30 – 11:00    Glengarry Bhoys

Traditional Stage

11:30 – 12:45  Kilrush
1:10 – 2:30      Blarney Rebel Band
3:00 – 4:30      Next Generation Leahy
4:30- 5:00        Dancers
5:00 – 5:45      Massed Pipe March
5:45 – 7:00      Colin Farrell Band
7:20 – 8:30      FullSet
9:00 – 10:30   Eileen Ivers Band

Bonnie Ehre Regional Stage

11:30 – 12:30   Craobh Dugan
12:45 – 1:45     Triskele
2:15 – 3:30       Emerald Dawn
3:50 – 5:00       Seamus Kennedy
5:00 – 5:45         Massed Pipe March
5:45 – 7:00        Gerry Dixon
7:15 – 8:30        Donal O’Shaughnessy

Cultural Stage

12:00 – 12:45    Deirdre McCarthy (Story-telling)
1:00 – 1:45      Miriam Sweeney — “An Gorta Mor: The Great Hunger” (Lecture)
2:00 – 3:15      Seamus Kennedy
3:30 – 4:30      McGroovin’
5:00 – 5:45     Massed Pipe March
5:45– 6:30     McGroovin’
6:45 – 8:00     Arise and Go
8:15 – 9:30     Craobh Dugan (session)

Sunday, July 30th

Contemporary Stage

10:30 – 11:30    Irish Mass (Gates Open at 10:00)
12:00 – 1:15      Searson
1:45 – 3:00        Barleyjuice
3:30 – 5:00        Screaming Orphans
6:00 – 8:00        Barleyjuice (Volunteer Party)

Traditional Stage

11:45 – 1:00   Colin Farrell Band
1:20 – 2:40     Seamus Kennedy
3:00 – 4:30     FullSet

Bonnie Ehre Regional Stage

11:45 – 1:00    McCarthy Family Band
1:15 – 2:15      Arise and Go
2:30 – 3:30     Donal O’Shaughnessy
3:45 – 4:45     Emerald Dawn

Cultural Stage

12:00 – 1:00    The Irish and the Erie Canal – Mike Hoke & Craobh Dugan
1:00 – 2:00     Pop Up Gaeltacht Language Workshop – Miriam Sweeney/Tom Malley
2:00 – 4:00     Music and Dance Workshop (sponsored by Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann)